Qualifying round results from the JSW Indian Squash Circuit Chennai 2015

unnamed

QUALIFYING ROUND 1

Abhinav Sinha (IND) beat Ashish Keskar (IND) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 in 14 minutes
Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) beat Vikas Jangra (IND) 11-5, 13-11, 11-1 in 28 minutes
Ravi Dixit (IND) beat Abhay Singh (IND) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 in 28 minutes
Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) beat Mohamed Abdelkalek (EGY) 11-9, 11-4, 12-10 in 25 minutes
Youssef Solimon (EGY) beat Vikas Mehra (IND) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 in 19 minutes
Ranvijay Singh (IND) beat Varun Johnny (IND) 11-0, 11-2, 11-0 in 11 minutes
Adhitya Raghavan (IND) beat Sandeep Jangra (IND) 11-9, 5-11, 7-11, 14-12, 20-18 in 60 min
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) beat Darshana Vasudevan (IND) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 in 16 minutes

QUALIFYING ROUND 2

Ravi Dixit (IND) beat Abhinav Sinha (IND) 11-1, 11-4, 11-4 in 28 minutes
Youssef Solimon (EGY) beat Adhitya Raghavan (IND) 11-5, 8-11, 11-1, 11-4 in 27 minutes
Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) beat Ranvijay Singh (IND) 11-5, 12-10, 11-7 in 34 minutes
Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) beat Ahmed Hussein (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 in 26 minutes
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) beat Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) W/O
Apoorva AVS Samita (IND) beat JS Kritica (IND) 11-3, 11-2 (Kritica retired injured) 14 minutes

TOMORROW’S MATCHES

Men’s

Harinderpal Singh Sandhu (IND) v Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) @ 16.30
Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) v Matias Tuomi (FIN) 16.30
Ammar Altamimi (KUW) v Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) @ 16.30
Youssef Hussein (EGY) v Mohamed Elgawarhy (EGY) @ 16.30
Joel Makin (WAL) v Muhammad Hannan (MAS) @ 17.15
Vijay Kumar (IND) v Mazen Gamal (EGY) @ 17.15
Kush Kumar (IND) v Chi Him Wong (HKG) @ 17.15
Ravi Dixit (IND) v Mohamed Reda (EGY) @ 17.15

Women’s

Milou van der Heijden (NED) v Sadia Gul (PAK) @ 15.00
Sachika Ingale (IND) v Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) @ 15.00
Vanessa Raj (MAS) v Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) @ 15.00
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) v Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) @ 15.00
Millie Tomlinson (ENG) v Janet Vidhi (IND) @ 15.45
Ashita Prayana Bhengra (IND) v Lee Ka Yi (HKG) @ 15.45
Zulhijjah Binti Azan (MAS) v Apoorva AVS Samita (IND) @ 15.45
Sammer Anjum (PAK) v Nouran El Torky (EGY) @ 15.45