Badminton World Junior Championships : Ruthvika Shivani, Siril Verma and Chirag Sen remain after 2 rounds

VarmaSiril_2 fds
Siril Verma

Ruthvika Shivani, Siril Verma and Chirag Sen are the only Indians who remain in the on going Badminton World Junior Championships in Lima, Peru.

Today’s Matches

Badminton
World Junior Championships Lima, Peru
Women’s Singles Round 4
7 Ruthvika Shivani
Vs
11 Natsuki Nidaira JPN
Men’s Singles Round 3
Siril Verma
Vs
9 Kantaphon Wangcharoen THA
Men’s Singles Round 3
15 Chirag Sen
Vs
Mikkel Enghøj DEN

Past Results

11 Nov Badminton
World Junior Championships Lima, Peru
Women’s Singles Round 2
7 Ruthvika Shivani
Vs
Devi Yunita Indah Sari INA
Won 2-0 21-14, 21-12
Women’s Singles Round 2
Pardeshi Shreyanshi
Vs
15 Daniela Macias PER
Won 2-0 21-12, 21-14
Women’s Singles Round 2
Vrushali Gummadi
Vs
5 Pornpawee Chochuwong THA
Lost 0-2 16-21, 17-21
Women’s Singles Round 3
7 Ruthvika Shivani
Vs
Ga Eun Park KOR
Won 2-0 21-17, 21-12
Women’s Singles Round 3
Pardeshi Shreyanshi
Vs
Moe Araki JPN
Lost 0-2 10-21, 11-21
Men’s Singles Round 2
Siril Verma
Vs
Thomas Baures FRA
Won 2-0 21-5, 21-13
Men’s Singles Round 2
15 Chirag Sen
Vs
Fethican Degirmenci TUR
Won 2-0 21-13, 21-10
Women’s Doubles Round 2
J.K Malavika
/ Karishma Wadkar
Vs
Ha Na Baek KOR
/ Ye Rim Shim KOR
Lost 0-2 6-21, 8-21
Women’s Doubles Round 2
Anoushka Parikh
/ Sanjana Santosh
Vs
Ines Castillo PER
/ Valeria Carolina PER
Won 2-0 21-5, 21-11
Women’s Doubles Round 3
Anoushka Parikh
/ Sanjana Santosh
Vs
11 Rawimon THA
/ Supamart Mingchua THA
Lost 0-2 8-21, 13-21
Men’s Doubles Round 2
Arjun M.R
/ Chirag Shetty
Vs
Brian Duong USA
/ Gokul Kalyanasundaram USA
Won 2-0 21-13, 21-18
Men’s Doubles Round 2
Krishna Prasad Garaga
/ Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Vs
Justin Lee AUS
/ Huaidong Tang AUS
Won 2-0 21-7, 21-10
Men’s Doubles Round 3
Arjun M.R
/ Chirag Shetty
Vs
1 He Jiting CHN
/ Zheng Siwei CHN
Lost 0-2 17-21, 10-21
Men’s Doubles Round 3
Krishna Prasad Garaga
/ Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Vs
4 Yahya Adi Kumara INA
/ Yantoni Edy Saputra INA
Lost 0-2 18-21, 16-21
10 Nov Badminton
World Junior Championships Lima, Peru
Women’s Singles Round 1
Vrushali Gummadi
Vs
Fatima Beatriz Centeno Fuentes SLV
Won 2-0 21-8, 21-4
Women’s Singles Round 1
Pardeshi Shreyanshi
Vs
I-Ting Lai TPE
Won 2-1 21-15, 15-21, 21-7
Men’s Singles Round 1
Siril Verma
Vs
Niels Veenstra NED
Won 2-0 21-7, 21-9
Women’s Doubles Round 1
Anoushka Parikh
/ Sanjana Santosh
Vs
Joy Lai AUS
/ Alice Wu AUS
Won 2-0 21-16, 21-19
Mixed Doubles Round 1
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
/ Ahillya Harjani
Vs
Gregor Dunikowski FRA
/ Margot Lambert FRA
Won 2-0 21-7, 21-15
Mixed Doubles Round 1
Kuhoo Garg
/ Arjun M.R.
Vs
Fan Qiuyue CHN
/ Chen Lu CHN
Lost 0-2 16-21, 16-21
Mixed Doubles Round 1
Saurabh Sharma
/ Ningshi Block Hazarika
Vs
Kevin Nupan COL
/ Brenda Gil COL
Won 2-0 21-5, 21-6
Mixed Doubles Round 2
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
/ Ahillya Harjani
Vs
Su Min Lim KOR
/ Ah Yeong Seong KOR
Lost 0-2 17-21, 10-21
Mixed Doubles Round 2
Saurabh Sharma
/ Ningshi Block Hazarika
Vs
Chung Yonny HKG
/ Ng Tsz Yau HKG
Lost 0-2 15-21, 11-21